Show posts
[…] Emphasis added.




The other critical provision is the additional language in Section 14 of the Illinois Parentage Act (Judgments).  It states that, "In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the IMDMA, including Section 609."  Finally, the IPA amends Section 16 (Modifications).  It provides that, "the court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an order for ... removal included in a judgment entered under this Act.