Show posts
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Support Enforcement Amendments · HB 16:

 
  Status: Public Act 93-116  Effective date July 10, 2003.  This Public Act creates a new provision of the IMDMA -- Section 714.  It also creates the same new provision of the Non-Support Punishment Act and the Illinois Parentage Act.  It provides:  

Text:  

Sec. 714. Information to locate putative fathers and noncustodial parents.
(a) Upon request by a public office, employers, labor unions, and telephone companies shall provide location information concerning putative fathers and noncustodial parents for the purpose of establishing a child's paternity or establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation. The term "public office" is defined as set forth in the Income Withholding for Support Act.