Show posts
[…] Although Adam does not appear to have raised these same issues in his motion to revise the commissioner's ruling, the record shows that he presented and argued essentially these issues before the commissioner.  Given that the superior court reviews all the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner, Adam has not waived these arguments.  See Ramer, 151 Wn.2d at 113 (citing In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 993, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999); State v. Wicker, 105 Wn. App. 428, 433, 20 P.3d 1007 (2001)).

10 RCW 2.24.050 provides:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court.  Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner.  Such revision shall be upon the
records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law
entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.

11 We note that, in this context, the 'trial court does not have unfettered
discretion to relieve the payor from past due support payment.  Rather, it must identify an equitable principle that justifies departure from the
general rule that support obligations will not be modified