Show posts
[…] discretion to relieve the payor from past due support payment.  Rather, it must identify an equitable principle that justifies departure from the
general rule that support obligations will not be modified
retrospectively.'  In re Marriage of Hunter, 52 Wn. App. 265, 269, 758 P.2d 1019 (1988), review denied, 112 Wn.2d 1006 (1989).

12 Because we conclude that the court must consider Adam's laches argument in light of this purported agreement, we need not reach Adam's argument asserting that the commissioner did not properly resolve his laches claim. 13 RCW 26.18.160 provides:

In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees.  An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question.
 
#9
WA state Supreme Court holds that you can be jailed on a the vioplation of a RO whether it is a vaild order or not:

"The elements of a crime are those facts 'that the prosecution must
prove to sustain a conviction.'  Black's Law Dictionary 559 (8th ed. 2004).