Show posts
[…] the statutory elements by a preponderance of the evidence.*10  After notice and a hearing, RCW 26.50.060 authorizes the court to issue a protection order.*11  A party seeking a protection order must "allege the existence of domestic violence() and . . . (declare) the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought."*12  Here, the Order for Protection states the trial court "finds that the respondent committed domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 and represents a credible threat to the physical safety of petitioner . . . ."  RCW 26.50.010 defines domestic violence as:

(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of
imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or
household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.

     The trial court commissioner issued the protection order because she
found Bret had a pattern of taking "extreme measures to inflict himself" on Saiyin and the children,  based on his multiple harassing phone calls and "at least 11" unfounded referrals to Child Protective Services (CPS).