Show posts
[…] But the parent's challenge in this case stems from the language of the statute itself.  It does not depend on the application of facts particular to this case.  The parent claims the statute can never be applied under any circumstances without violating numerous minimal constitutional requirements set forth by both the Washington State Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court. The challenge is therefore facial.
B.   RCW 26.09.240, Smith, and Troxel

This visitation statute provides:
(1) A person other than a parent may petition the court for visitation with
a child at any time or may intervene in a pending dissolution, legal
separation, or modification of parenting plan proceeding. A person other
than a parent may not petition for visitation under this section unless the
child's parent or parents have commenced an action under this chapter.
(2) A petition for visitation with a child by a person other than a parent
must be filed in the county in which the child resides.
(3) A petition for visitation or a motion to intervene pursuant to this
section shall be dismissed unless the petitioner or intervenor can
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a significant
relationship exists with the child with whom visitation is sought. If the
petition or motion is dismissed for failure to establish the existence of a
significant relationship, the petitioner or intervenor shall be ordered to
pay reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the parent, parents, other
custodian, or representative of the child who responds to this petition or
motion.
(4) The court may order visitation between the petitioner or intervenor and the child between whom a significant relationship exists upon a finding supported by the evidence that the visitation is in the child's best
interests.
(5)(a) Visitation with a grandparent shall be presumed to be in the child's
best interests when a significant relationship has been shown to exist.
This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence showing that visitation would endanger the child's physical, mental, or emotional health.
(b) If the court finds that reasonable visitation by a grandparent would be in the child's best interest except for hostilities that exist between the
grandparent and one or both of the parents or person with whom the child lives, the court may set the matter for mediation under RCW 26.09.015.
(6) The court may consider the following factors when making a
determination of the child's best interests: