Show posts
[…] And Saiyin testified that his mother did not call her back after Saiyin told her to contact her attorney from then on.  However, the finding that Bret failed to comply with the temporary protection order was not essential to the ultimate determination that Bret engaged in domestic violence.  Judge Spearman did not even mention the alleged violation of the temporary order in denying Bret's motion for revision.

     Bret contends that his conduct does not satisfy the elements of
domestic violence, specifically, that he "stalked" Saiyin.  RCW 9A.46.110
defines stalking:
(1)  A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority
and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:
     (a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly
follows another person; and
     (b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the
stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the
person or of another person.  The feeling of fear must be one that a
reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the
circumstances; and
     (c) The stalker either:
     (i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or
     (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid,
intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the
person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.

"Harasses" means "unlawful harassment" as defined in RCW 10.14.020. *15

     (1) "Unlawful harassment" means a knowing and willful course of
conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys,