Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] The actions of Mom meet the definition of ongoing abuse according to The Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986:

(7) "Harassment" (v) improperly concealing a minor child from petitioner, repeatedly threatening to improperly remove a minor child of petitioner's from the jurisdiction or from the physical care of petitioner, repeatedly threatening to conceal a minor child from petitioner, or making a single such threat following an actual or attempted improper removal or concealment, unless respondent was fleeing an incident or pattern of domestic violence. 750 ILCS 60, Section 103

In (750 ILCS 5/607.1), "Enforcement of visitation orders; visitation abuse." It is stated that:

"Visitation abuse occurs when a party has willfully and without justification: (1) denied another party visitation as set forth by the court..." 750 ILCS 5/607.1 (A)(1).


mistoffolees

You're using 'abuse' in a narrowly defined legal sense. There's nothing wrong with that.