Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] If you don't, you're probably going to have to play nice with the ex and just try to gradually increase the time together with SD.

Samson2005

My state uses a thing called "best interest of the child" to determine custody. It is found in the Illinois Compiled Statutes.

Here, the best interest defined states things like, "(8)"The willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602 (8)."

The Best Interest of the Child Defined further states that in the absence of abuse, maximum involvement of both parents is in the Child's Best Interest.

(c) "Unless the court finds the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the court shall presume that the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional well being of their child is in the best interest of the child..." 750 ILCS 5/602 (c)

Also, The amendments included among the purposes of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act are to secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents in the child's welfare.