Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] I just don't see a judge changing an established parenting plan unless the CP is not following the established parenting plan or the child isn't thriving.  


Jade

>My state uses a thing called "best interest of the child" to
>determine custody. It is found in the Illinois Compiled
>Statutes.
>
>Here, the best interest defined states things like, "(8)"The
>willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and
>encourage a close and continuing relationship between the
>other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602 (8)."
>
>The Best Interest of the Child Defined further states that in
>the absence of abuse, maximum involvement of both parents is
>in the Child's Best Interest.
>
>(c) "Unless the court finds the occurrence of ongoing abuse as
>defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act
>of 1986, the court shall presume that the maximum involvement
>and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical,
>mental, moral, and emotional well being of their child is in
>the best interest of the child..." 750 ILCS 5/602 (c)
>
>Also, The amendments included among the purposes of the
>Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act are to
>secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents
>in the child's welfare. See: 750 ILCS 5/102(7): (7) secure the