Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] (g) Such other factors or conduct as the court expressly finds adverse to the best interests of the child.

     (4) In entering a permanent parenting plan, the court shall not draw any presumptions from the provisions of the temporary parenting plan.

     (5) In determining whether any of the conduct described in this section has occurred, the court shall apply the civil rules of evidence, proof, and procedure.

     (6) For the purposes of this section, a parent's child means that parent's natural child, adopted child, or stepchild.
[2004 c 38 § 12; 1996 c 303 § 1; 1994 c 267 § 1. Prior: 1989 c 375 § 11; 1989 c 326 § 1; 1987 c 460 § 10.]
NOTES:
     Effective date -- 2004 c 38: See note following RCW 18.155.075.
     Effective date -- 1996 c 303: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 30, 1996]." [1996 c 303 § 3.]
     Effective date -- 1994 c 267: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 1, 1994]."