Show posts
[…] She was happy from the time she got off the plane until her return to her mom.

BM wrote that she wants SD for her July 4th holiday and the weekend attached back in her town. DH is afraid that she will work on SD to not return.

Question:

 1. Would it be right to tell BM that she may have SD for the July 4th weekend so long as it is in our city seeing as that DH may only have weekend visitation in hers?


Thanks again for all you help
Ref
#77
Hey Soc,

I am curious about this statute that I came across:

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13(1)(a) (Supp. 2000) provides:

The court initially entering a child support order shall also have continuing jurisdiction to require the obligee to report to the court on terms prescribed by the court regarding the disposition of the child support payments.

1. Does this mean that DH can request an accounting of child support for BM?

2. What grounds would someone need to have to get this?

3. If she spends it on Alcohol and Cigs, what can DH do about it? In other words, does this thing have teeth?

Thanks!
Ref
#78
Dear Socrateaser / Service