Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] Instead, it applies, "In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification of a prior custody or visitation order."


The argument that can be made that a party must seek removal in parentage cases is the language of the statute which provides, "In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the IMDMA, including Section 609."

Section 609(a) states:

The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.

The argument would be that the injunctive proceeding was intended to apply to the situation prior to the hearing on the removal petition, i.e., pre-removal judgment injunction.