Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] (h)The department of education shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section. Said regulations shall include provisions which assure that the information referred to in this section is properly marked to indicate that said information may not be used to support admission of the child to another school.
Approved August 10, 1998.

GENERAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS Chapter 208: Section 31. Custody of children; shared custody plans states in part:

The entry of an order or judgment relative to the custody of minor children shall not negate or impede the ability of the non-custodial parent to have access to the academic, medical, hospital or other health records of the child, as he would have had if the custody order or judgment had not been entered; provided, however, that if a court has issued an order to vacate against the non-custodial parent or an order prohibiting the non-custodial parent from imposing any restraint upon the personal liberty of the other parent or if nondisclosure of the present or prior address of the child or a party is necessary to ensure the health, safety or welfare of such child or party, the court may order that any part of such record pertaining to such address shall not be disclosed to such non-custodial parent.

Michigan

600.2165 Disclosure of students' records or communications by school teacher or employee. [M.S.A. 27a.2165 ]