Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] 19
Shared Parental Responsibility
   Under section 61.13(2)(b)(2), a trial court is required to order shared parental responsibility unless it finds that such and arrangement would be detrimental to the child.  In paragraph three of the final judgment the trial court ordered primary residential responsibility to the Mother and shared parental responsibility.  The trial court provided no parenting plan requiring affirmative action to the Father.  This finding suggest that the court ordered "sole parental responsibility" to the Mother, which is defined under section 61.046(12) as a court ordered relationship in which one parent makes decisions regarding the minor child, rather than "shared parental responsibility" wherein "both parents confer with each other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly", as defined in section 61.046(11).  Based on Feger v. Feger,  this issue should be remanded to the trial court to clarify the parenting arrangements in accordance with statutory terms.  See Ferger v. Ferger, No. 2D02-1265 (Fla. 2nd DCA July 23, 2003).




20