Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] emotional development;
      (2)  that the person who has the exclusive right to
designate [determine] the primary residence of the child is the
person seeking or consenting to the modification and the
modification is in the best interest of the child;  or
      (3)  that the person who has the exclusive right to
designate [determine] the primary residence of the child has
voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the
child for at least six months and the modification is in the best
interest of the child.
   SECTION 21.  Section 156.401(a), Family Code, is amended to
read as follows:
   (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may
modify an order that provides for the support of a child if:
      (1)  the circumstances of the child or a person
affected by the order have materially and substantially changed
since the earlier of:
         (A)  the date of the order's rendition;  or                          
         (B)  the date of the signing of a mediated or
collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based;
or
      (2)  it has been three years since the order was
rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child
support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100
from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child
support guidelines.
   SECTION 22.  Sections 105.002(d) and 153.136, Family Code,
are repealed.    
   SECTION 23.  (a)  This Act takes effect September 1, 2003.                    
   (b)  The changes in law made by this Act to Sections
105.001(a) and (c), Family Code, apply only to an order rendered in