Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] This would leave me about $800 per month to live on, but the need standard is $1017.

Every time my support has been reviewed or modified in the past, DCS (and my ex's attorney, and a family law facilitator) have used the Washington State Need Standard to calculate my child support, even though I am a resident of Oregon.

The Washington Support Worksheet doesn't say anything about the Need Standard only applying to Washington residents. And I can't find ANY cases or statutes that say anything about residency. The statute seems very cut and dry: RCW 26.19.065 reads "A parent's support obligation shall not reduce his or her net income below the need standard for one person established pursuant to RCW 74.04.770, except for the presumptive minimum payment of twenty-five dollars per child per month or in cases where the court finds reasons for deviation."

I work 30 hours a week, have had the same job and yearly income for the last 5 years. I am current in my support payments.

My questions are:

1) Would/Can the court really ignore the Need Standard because I live in another state?