Welcome to SPARC Forums. Please login or sign up.
[…] socrateaser

>questions:
>
>
>1.     Would it be likely that the family court where the
>original final judgement of parternity custody and child
>support was ordered, will recongnize the juvenile courts
>changing custody as a change in circumstances. and grant
>father retroactive support from that date?
>
>
>
>2.   Will the judges statement "I'm not going to get into
>that" and his final order "saying that support is due and the
>bio/mom can pay" help in getting the childrens retoactive
>support?
>
Here's the relevant federal statute (42 U.S.C. 666):

"a) Types of procedures required
In order to satisfy section 654 (20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
(9) Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due)—